Privacy Policy

Information about data treatment and consent

If at any time we may need information from you we will always request you to provide it voluntarily with your express consent in the form established on the website or through any other means. Data collected through website data compilation or through any other means shall be incorporated into a personal data file duly registered with the General Registry of Data Protection of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (Registro General de Protección de Datos de la Agencia Española de Protección de Datos), under the responsibility of SHEETGO EUROPE S.L. (hereinafter SHEETGO). This entity will handle the data confidentially and exclusively with the purpose of product marketing and providing the requested services, in compliance with all the requirements as established by Organic Law (Ley Orgánica) 15/1999, 13 December, de Personal Data Protection (Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal), Royal Decree (Real Decreto) 1720/2007, 21 December, Regulation (UE) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council 27 April 2016 and Law 34/2002, 11 July, of Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información y de Comercio Electrónico).

Product Permissions

Basic account permissions are required for the product to operate. If you use Google Drive to host your spreadsheets, Sheetgo will ask for permissions to access your account to see your spreadsheets and access the spreadsheets. The permissions granted are used exclusively for the operation of the product limited to the services offered. Below are the specific requirements and why they are necessary:

For the Add-on for Google Sheets

ServiceRequested PermissionsDescription
 

View and manage the files in your Google Drive

View your Google Drive apps

View and manage your spreadsheets in Google Drive

Sheetgo uses these permissions exclusively to search for and connect to spreadsheets in your Google Drive. We do not store any file content nor monitor the Drive activity.
 

View and manage data associated with the application

Connect to an external service

These permissions are used exclusively to register the settings you determined for the product, the connections that you have created in each spreadsheet, and product usage statistics in order to study usage and inform future product improvements.
 Allow this application to run when you are not presentThis permission are used exclusively for the product to update your connections automatically.
 View your contactsThis permission is only asked in case you want to invite your colleagues to use Sheetgo. It’s not required to use the add-on. Sheetgo uses this permission to queue your contact list and help you on select people to send invites to use Sheetgo.

For the Web Platform

ServiceRequested PermissionsDescription
 View and manage the files in your Google Drive

 

View and manage Google Drive files and folders that you have opened or created with this app

Sheetgo use these permissions exclusively to search for and connect to spreadsheets in your Google Drive. We do not store any file content nor monitor the Drive activity.
 View and manage your spreadsheets in Google DriveThese permissions are used exclusively to take data from one spreadsheet to another, as the connection as configured. The connection is always peer-to-peer, the content of a spreadsheet is never copied to another database.

Data Usage

Sheetgo does not store any copies of the content of your spreadsheets. The only data we will keep about your spreadsheets are the spreadsheet ID, the tab ID, the tab name, number of cells in tabs that you have connected. The only personal data we will keep are your email address and possibly your name, job description, department, and SHEETGO that you work for in order to provide tailored communication and improve the application to based on your user profile.

SHEETGO shall not transfer or share the data with third parties without your previous express consent. Furthermore, SHEETGO shall rectify any inexact or incomplete data and shall eliminate them when they cease to be necessary or pertinent for their purpose, pursuant to Organic Law (Ley Orgánica) 15/1999, 13 December, of Protection of Personal Data and Regulation (UE) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016.

Revocation of the consent and granted permissions

The user may revoke at any time their express consent and implement the right to access, rectify, remove, limit the use of, oppose or transfer personal data via communication with the following email address: support@sheetgo.com, stating their identity and expressly indicating what right they wish to implement. Withdrawal of consent shall not encumber in any form the validity of the management carried out prior to the withdrawal of consent.

Data Security

Technically, SHEETGO currently consists of a Web Application and an Add-on for Google Sheets. Both the Web Application and the Add-on are executed in the Google Cloud Platform, and the content of the spreadsheets remains in the spreadsheets in your Google Drive, that way inheriting its entire security structure to ensure that it operates in the safest possible environment. Furthermore, all interactions between your Google account and our Sheetgo occur over a secure HTTPS connection.

SHEETGO complies with the safety levels as required by the aforementioned Organic Law (Ley Orgánica) 15/1999 and applicable legislation. Notwithstanding the aforementioned, absolute invulnerability of the systems cannot be guaranteed and therefore no liability is accepted resulting from any damage to computer systems, electronic documents or files caused by alterations carried out by third parties.

Third-party services and partners

If you choose to abandon our Website, Blog, Web Platform or Add-on of Google Sheets through links to websites other than those of our company, SHEETGO shall not be liable for the privacy policy of those websites or the cookies they may store in the user’s computer.

Communication by email

Our email policy consists solely of sending communications you may have requested to receive. If you wish to stop receiving these messages via email we will give you the option, via email, to implement your right to stop receiving these messages pursuant to Title III, article 22 of Law 34/2002, on Services for the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (Título III, artículo 22 de la Ley 34/2002, de Servicios para la Sociedad de la Información y de Comercio Electrónico).